Cookie policy

Cookie and privacy policy

Introduction
When you visit our website, information about you is used, which is used to customize and improve our content and to increase the value of the ads displayed on the page. If you do not want information collected, you should delete your cookies (see instructions) and refrain from using the website further. Below we have elaborated on what information is collected, their purpose and which third parties have access to it.

Cookies
The website uses “cookies”, which is a text file that is stored on your computer, mobile etc. for the purpose of recognizing it, remembering settings, performing statistics and targeting ads. Cookies cannot contain malicious code such as virus.

It is possible to delete or block cookies. See instructions: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

Deleting or blocking cookies will make ads less relevant to you and more frequent. You can also risk that the website does not work optimally and that there is content that you cannot access.

The website contains cookies from third parties that may to varying degrees include:

  • Google Analytics
  • WordPress

Personal information

General

Personal information is any kind of information that can be attributed to you to some extent. When you use our website we collect and process a number of such information. This happens by regular access to our content.

We typically collect and process the following types of information: A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, geographic location, and which pages you click on (interests). To the extent you explicitly consent to this and enter the information yourself, we will also collect: Name, telephone number, e-mail, address and payment information. This will typically be in connection with the creation of login or when purchasing.

Security
We have taken technical and organizational measures to prevent your information from being accidentally or illegally deleted, disclosed, lost, impaired or misunderstood, misused or otherwise treated in violation of law.

Purpose
We use the information to optimize our services and content.

Storage period
The information is stored for the time allowed by law and we delete them when they are no longer required. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background for storage. It is therefore not possible to specify a general time frame for when information is deleted.

Disclosure of Information
Data about your use of the website, which ads you receive and click, geographical location, gender and age segment etc. is disclosed to third parties to the extent that this information is known. You can see which third parties are in the “Cookies” section above. The information is used to target advertising.

We also use a number of third parties for the storage and processing of data. These only process information on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes.

Transmission of personal data such as name and e-mail etc. will only happen if you consent to it. We only use data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide sufficient protection of your information.

Insight and complaints
You have the right to know what personal information we are processing about you. You can also object to information being used at any time. You may also revoke your consent to the processing of your information. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted. Please contact us at: info@etpconsult.dk. If you want to complain about our use of your personal data, you can also contact Datatilsynet.

Publicer
The website is owned and published by:

ETP CONSULT
Jupitervej 4 C
DK-7430 Ikast
Telefon: +45 70 22 36 20
Email: info@etpconsult.dk

© 2019 ETP Consult A/S

Cookie policy